You are currently viewing Wrongful Death Elder Abuse Damages
[…] Seventh Ave. Ctr., 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1264, 45 Cal. Rptr. 3d 222, 226–27 (2006). Code Civ. Proc., § 377.61. The heirs of the decedent can claim these damages in regular cases and for elder abuse wrongful death cases.

Elder Abuse Damages in Wrongful Death Cases

In Elder Abuse cases, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides for heightened remedies, including recovery for the decedent’s predeath pain, suffering, and disfigurement, to a successor in interest to a decedent’s cause of action “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression,  fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse … in addition to all other remedies provided by law.” (See Welf. & Inst.Code., § 15657, subds. (a) & (b).) Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Ctr., 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1265, 45 Cal. Rptr. 3d 222, 227–28 (2006). The damages under such circumstances also include attorney’s fees and costs.

Elder Abuse versus Professional Negligence