You are currently viewing Neglect Elder Abuse – Failure to Check On the Patient
[…] (a), italics added); or “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering” (id., § 15610.07, subd. (b)). The Act defines neglect as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).)

“Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs…. [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b).)