You are currently viewing Neglect Elder Abuse – Failure to Check On the Patient
[…] That ended up being very helpful because the government did a quick investigation and uncovered problems that would have been difficult to find by a private attorney in a civil lawsuit.

The Law on Neglect Elder Abuse

Our case was about the neglect type of elder abuse.

“The Elder Abuse Act defines abuse as “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 15610.07, subd. (a), italics added); or “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering” (id., § 15610.07, subd. (b)). The Act defines neglect as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).)