An insurance company is not supposed to raise your rate or premium solely because you made an insurance claim regarding a crash that is not your fault.
[…] “(a) Rates and premiums for an automobile insurance policy, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 660, shall be determined by application of the following factors in decreasing order of importance:
(1) The insured’s driving safety record.
(2) The number of miles he or she drives annually.
(3) The number of years of driving experience the insured has had.
(4) Those other factors that the commissioner may adopt…”
The same section talks about a Good Driver Discount which an insurance company must provide to anyone that meets the criteria of Insurance Code Section 1861.025. One of the criteria is that you were not “the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident that resulted in bodily injury or in the death of any person and was principally at fault. ” Ins. Code Section 1861.025(b)(3).
California Code of Regulations states that an insurance company must use certain rating factors when calculating rates of a policy.