An insurance company is not supposed to raise your rate or premium solely because you made an insurance claim regarding a crash that is not your fault.
[…] An insurance company is not supposed to raise your rate or premium solely because you made an insurance claim regarding a crash that is not your fault.
Of course, the reality is more complicated than a general rule. My clients often ask if they make an uninsured or under insured motorist insurance claim will their rates go up. To answer this more fully, we need to first look at the applicable law.
The Law
California Insurance Code Section 1861.02 states in part:
“(a) Rates and premiums for an automobile insurance policy, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 660, shall be determined by application of the following factors in decreasing order of importance:
(1) The insured’s driving safety record.
(2) The number of miles he or she drives annually.
(3) The number of years of driving experience the insured has had.
(4) Those other factors that the commissioner may adopt…”